?

Log in

No account? Create an account

[icon] Look what I found! - Patti
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:Website (pattib.org).

Security:
Subject:Look what I found!
Time:03:31 pm

Look what I found!
Originally uploaded by whipartist.

This was waiting for me when I got to work today. Yay toys! I'm going shooting tomorrow, so the timing is perfect.

In other news, the Maytag dude was out this morning. "What's it doing?"

"Well, there's one thing it's doing, and one it isn't. Every few minutes it makes a really obnoxious buzzing sound for about ten seconds. What it isn't doing is making things cold."

"Buzz-click?"

"Yeah."

"Your compressor is seized." Just as he finished talking, we heard buzz-click. "Yep, that's exactly what it is." He walked over and unplugged the cord.

The bad news is that it's a $900 repair. The good news is that I'm not paying a dime of it, since it's under warranty. The very bad news is that the repair date is 3/26... yep, almost two weeks away. I may pick up a used dorm fridge until it's fixed, but in the meantime I have a chest freezer and a good old-fashioned icebox. I just have to remember to replace the ice when it melts.

comments: Leave a comment Previous Entry Share Next Entry

songmonk
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-03-16 10:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the compressors break all the time, and he knows exactly what it sounds like and what to expect.

They can't possibly have any in stock.

(Or maybe they can't keep up with the demand? :-) )
(Reply) (Thread)


hgfalling
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-03-16 10:42 pm (UTC)
well if you were me, you could just put all the food in the snow outside from the #@$&*#$ SNOWSTORM that's going on, today MARCH 16!

that is all.
(Reply) (Thread)


fich
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-03-16 10:58 pm (UTC)
It is winter, you know.

Of course, here in LV, it's 90. No snow (unless I look out my window at the mountains.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


whipartist
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-03-16 11:04 pm (UTC)
I drove to work with the top down today, and didn't bother wearing a jacket.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


gunga_galunga
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-03-17 07:10 am (UTC)
Hahaha. Finally, somewhere other than Denver is getting fucked by the weather. Sorry. That was uncalled for, but it's been a long winter here (70 and sunny tomorrow).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


mangosteen
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-03-17 02:19 am (UTC)
Speaking of iceboxes... trivia otd:

Large air conditioning units are measured in tonnage. A "ton" of A/C capacity is equal to 12,000 BTU/hour. This is because that is the amount of heat a ton of ice can absorb.

(Reply) (Thread)


gunga_galunga
Link:(Link)
Time:2007-03-17 07:10 am (UTC)
and a good old-fashioned icebox.

Seriously? That's fucking cool.
(Reply) (Thread)

[icon] Look what I found! - Patti
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:Website (pattib.org).